Awards

Coaster Con IV (1981), Six Flags Over Texas, AstroWorld, Fair Park (Dallas)

    Photo Contest: 1.) J Golmanavich; 2.) Barry Moore, Mike Danshaw and Roy Brashears (tie); 3.) Gary Slade

Coaster Con V (1982), Hersheypark

    Photo Contest: 1.) Bill Kern and Tom Keefe (tie); 2.) Joe Barna; 3.) Jon Dura and Al Hofer (tie)

Coaster Con VI (1983), Elitch Gardens, Lakeside

    Photo Contest: 1.) Paul Greenwald; 2.) Al Hofer; 3.) Roy Brashears

Coaster Con VII (1984), Crystal Beach, Canadian National Exhibition, Seabreeze

    Photo Contest: 1.) Al Hofer; 2.) Dan Wilke; 3.) Roy Brashears

Coaster Con VIII (1985), Lincoln Park, Rocky Point, Whalom Park, Mountain Park

    Photo Contest: 1.) Mike Danshaw; 2.) Mike Danshaw; 3.) Hank Olsen

Coaster Con IX (1986), Six Flags Over Georgia, Lake Winnepesaukah

    Photo Contest: 1.) Matt Crowther; 2.) Roy Brashears; 3.) B. Derek Shaw

Coaster Con X (1987), Magic Mountain, Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk, Marriott’s Great America

    Photo Contest: 1.) Paul Greenwald; 2.) John Inman; 3.) Mike Danshaw

Coaster Con XI (1988), Geauga Lake, Cedar Point, Boblo Island

    Photo Contest: 1.) Steve Urbanowicz; 2.) Bob Prentki; 3.) Mike McKinney and Steve Urbanowicz (tie)

Coaster Con XII (1989), Dorney Park, Clementon Lake Park

    Photo Contest: 1.) Roy Brashears

Coaster Con XIII (1990), Six Flags Over Texas, Wonderland

    Photo Contest: 1.) Roy Brashears; 2.) Denis Poirot; 3.) Bob Prentki

Coaster Con XIV (1991), Kennywood

    Photo Contest: 1) Ron Mazur; 2) Ric Turner; 3) Tom Keefe

Coaster Con XV (1992), Kings Dominion

    PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award): Marie Miller

    Photo Contest: 1) Bob Prentki; 2) David Moldenhauer; 3) Kevin Summers

Coaster Con XVI (1993), Worlds of Fun, Joyland

    PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award): Robert Cartmell

    Photo Contest: 1) Harry Lines; 2) Ken Kugler; 3) Tom Keefe

Coaster Con XVII (1994), Belmont Park, Six Flags Magic Mountain, Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk, Paramount’s Great America

    PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award): Marty Moltz

    Photo Contest: 1) Ric Turner; 2) Mark Furcick; 3) Augie Geist Jr.

Coaster Con XVIII (1995), Paramount’s Carowinds, Family Kingdom, Myrtle Beach Pavillion

    PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award): Scott Rutherford

    Photo Contest: 1) Eric Search; 2) Joe Gillan; 3) Chuck Hett

Coaster Con XIX (1996), Lakeside

Coaster Con XX (1997), Paramount’s Kings Dominion, Busch Gardens: The Old Country

Coaster Con XXI (1998), Kennywood, Idlewild

Coaster Con XXII (1999), Fiesta Texas, SeaWorld San Antonio

Coaster Con XXIII (2000), Six Flags Kentucky Kingdom, Holiday World

Coaster Con XXIV (2001), Hersheypark, Williams Grove, Dorney Park, PTC

    PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award): Betsy Abrams and Matt Crowther

    Photo Contest: 1) Bob Prentki; 2) Howard Gillooly; 3) Ken Simmons

    Video Contest: 1) Ric Turner

    Regional Newsletter Contest (Judges’ Choice): 1) The Northern California Dispatch, Rep David Escalante; 2) The Fun Times, Reps Dave & Maggie Altman; 3) ACE Regional News - Southern Edition, Rep Tim Baldwin

    Regional Newsletter Contest (Members’ Choice): 1) The Fun Times, Reps Dave & Maggie Altman; 2) ACE Regional News - Southern Edition, Rep Tim Baldwin; 3) The Northern California Dispatch, Rep David Escalante

Coaster Con XXV (2002), Six Flags Magic Mountain, Adventure City, Knott’s Berry Farm

    PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award): Gary Baker

    Photo Contest: 1) Joe Schwartz; 2) Ken Simmons; 3) Curt Schimmel

    Video Contest: 1) Ric Turner

    Regional Newsletter Contest (Judges’ Choice): 1(tie) ACE South-Central News, Rep Tim Baldwin; 1(tie) The Fun Times, Rep Maggie Altman; 3) White Knuckle News, Rep Ric Turner

    Regional Newsletter Contest (Members’ Choice): 1) The Fun Times, Rep Maggie Altman; 2) ACE South-Central News, Rep Tim Baldwin; 3) White Knuckle News, Rep Ric Turner

Coaster Con XXVI (2003), Busch Gardens Williamsburg, Paramount’s Kings Dominion

    PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award): Lisa Scheinin

    Photo Contest: 1) J.W. Green; 2) Curt Schimmel; 3) Bob Dickerscheid

    Video Contest: 1) John MacGregor; 2) Barry Short; 3) Greg Galley

    Regional Newsletter Contest (Judges’ Choice): 1) Airtime, Rep Jeff Mast; 2) The Northern California Dispatch, Rep David Escalante; 3) On Track!, Rep Andy Delaney

    Regional Newsletter Contest (Members’ Choice): 1) The Fun Times, Rep Bill Linkenheimer III; 2) South Central Dispatch, Rep David Lipnicky; 3) The Northern California Dispatch, Rep David Escalante

Coaster Con XXVII (2004), Cedar Point, Geauga Lake, Memphis Kiddie Park

    PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award): Mark Davidson

    Photo Contest: 1) Dave Hahner; 2) Matt Owen 3) Matt Owen

    Video Contest: 1) John MacGregor; 2) Tim Melago; 3) Andrew Hartman

    Regional Newsletter Contest (Judges’ Choice): 1) The Southern Scream, Rep Robert Ulrich; 2) Southern Ohio Area Rollercoastering, Rep Russ Johnson; 3) South Central Dispatch, Rep David Lipnicky

    Regional Newsletter Contest (Members’ Choice): 1) The Southern Scream, Rep Robert Ulrich; 2) The Fun Times, Rep Bill Linkenheimer III; 3) South Central Dispatch, Rep David Lipnicky

Coaster Con XXVIII (2005), Six Flags Great America, Little A-Merrick-A, Mt. Olympus Water and Theme Park

    PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award): David Altman

    Logo Contest:  Mike Matscherz

    Photo Contest: 1) Rich Yekel; 2) Adrian Lloyd; 3) Tom Holbrook

    Video Contest: 1) Paul Coulombe; 2) John MacGregor; 3) John MacGregor

    Regional Newsletter Contest (Judges’ Choice): 1) The Southern Scream, Rep Robert Ulrich; 2) On Track!, Rep Andy Delaney; 3) The Queue Line Chronicle, Rep David Lipnicky

    Regional Newsletter Contest (Members’ Choice): 1) The Southern Scream, Rep Robert Ulrich; 2) The Queue Line Chronicle, Rep David Lipnicky; 3) The Fun Times, Rep Bill Linkenheimer III

Coaster Con XXIX (2006), Walt Disney World, Old Town, Cypress Gardens Adventure Park, Busch Gardens Tampa Bay

    PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award): Bill Linkenheimer III

    Logo Contest: Mike Matscherz  Front   Back

    Photo Contest: 1) Kevin Moran; 2) Jonathan Hymes; 3) Dave Jackson

    Video Contest: 1) John MacGregor; 2) Paul Coulombe; 3) Jon Edwards

    Regional Newsletter Contest (Judges’ Choice): 1) The Southern Scream, Rep Robert Ulrich; 2(tie) The New England Dispatch, Rep Peg Batchelder; 2(tie) The Northern California Dispatch, Rep Steven Wilson

    Regional Newsletter Contest (Members’ Choice): 1) The New England Dispatch, Rep Peg Batchelder; 2) The Southern Scream, Rep Robert Ulrich; 3) The Queue Line Chronicle, Rep David Lipnicky;

Coaster Con XXX (2007), Kings Island, Stricker’s Grove, Holiday World, Beech Bend

    PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award): Tom Halterman

    Logo Contest:  Chris Murray

    Photo Contest: 1) Jon Edwards; 2) Jon Edwards; 3) Kitty Wintemute

    Video Contest: 1) Jon Edwards; 2) Paul Coulombe; 3) Jon Edwards

    Regional Newsletter Contest (Judges’ Choice): 1(tie) The Southern Scream, Rep Robert Ulrich; 1(tie) The Rebel Yell, Rep Elizabeth Ringas; 3(tie) The New England Dispatch, Rep Peg Batchelder; 3(tie) Dipper Clipper, Rep Jonathan Hymes

    Regional Newsletter Contest (Members’ Choice):  1) The Southern Scream, Rep Robert Ulrich; 2) The New England Dispatch, Rep Peg Batchelder; 3) The Queue Line Chronicle, Rep David Lipnicky

    Regional Website Contest: 1) South Central Region; 2) New England Region; 3) Southeast Region

Coaster Con XXXI (2008), Six Flags Over Georgia, Wild Adventures

Coaster Con XXXII (2009), Silver Dollar City, Worlds of Fun

Coaster Con XXXIII (2010), Kennywood, Idlewild, Conneaut Lake Park, Waldameer

Coaster Con XXXIV (2011), Six Flags Over Texas, Sandy Lake Park

Coaster Con XXXV (2012), Dollywood, Carowinds

Coaster Con XXXVI (2013), Six Flags New England, Canobie Lake Park, Palace Playland, Funtown USA

Coaster Con XXXVII (2014), California’s Great America, Six Flags Discovery Kingdom,

©2014 American Coaster Enthusiasts Worldwide, Inc. - Web  site terms & conditions - Privacy  statement