Cons 1978-2005

1978

Coaster Con 1

Busch Gardens:
The Old Country

Group Photo

1979

Coaster Con II

Kings Island

1980

Coaster Con III

Kennywood

1981

Coaster Con IV

Six Flags Over Texas
Fair Park (Dallas)

Photo Contest:
1.) J Golmanavich
2.) Barry Moore, Mike Danshaw
     and Roy Brashears (tie)
3.) Gary Slade

Group Photo
 

1982

Coaster Con V

Hersheypark

Photo Contest:
1.) Bill Kern and Tom Keefe (tie)
2.) Joe Barna
3.) Jon Dura and Al Hofer (tie)

Group Photo

1983

Coaster Con VI

Elitch Gardens
Lakeside

Photo Contest:
1.) Paul Greenwald
2.) Al Hofer
3.) Roy Brashears

1984

Coaster Con VII

Crystal Beach
Canadian National Exhibition
Seabreeze

Photo Contest:
1.) Al Hofer
2.) Dan Wilke
3.) Roy Brashears

 

1985

Coaster Con VIII

Lincoln Park, Rocky Point
Whalom Park,
Mountain Park

Photo Contest:
1.) Mike Danshaw
2.) Mike Danshaw
3.) Hank Olsen

1986

Coaster Con IX

Six Flags Over Georgia
Lake Winnepesaukah

Photo Contest:
1.) Matt Crowther
2.) Roy Brashears
3.) B. Derek Shaw

 

1987

Coaster Con X

Magic Mountain
Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk
Marriott’s Great America

Post-Con event:
Belmont Park

Photo Contest:
1.) Paul Greenwald
2.) John Inman
3.) Mike Danshaw

 

1988

Coaster Con XI

Geauga Lake, Cedar Point
Boblo Island

Post-Con event:
Michigan’s Adventure

Photo Contest:
1.) Steve Urbanowicz
2.) Bob Prentki
3.) Mike McKinney
     and Steve Urbanowicz (tie)

 

1989

Coaster Con XII

Dorney Park
Clementon Lake Park

Post-Con event:
Six Flags Great Adventure

Photo Contest:
1.) Roy Brashears

 

1990

Coaster Con XIII

Six Flags Over Texas
Wonderland Park

Photo Contest:
1.) Roy Brashears
2.) Denis Poirot
3.) Bob Prentki

 

1991

Coaster Con XIV

Kennywood

Add-on: Camden Park

Photo Contest:
1) Ron Mazur
2) Ric Turner
3) Tom Keefe

1992

Coaster Con XV

Kings Dominion

Post-Con event:
Busch Gardens Williamsburg

PTC Manufacturer’s Award
(Spirit of ACE Award):
Marie Miller
 

Photo Contest:
1) Bob Prentki
2) David Moldenhauer
3) Kevin Summers

Group Photo
 

1993

Coaster Con XVI

Worlds of Fun
Joyland

Add-on: Arnold’s Park,
Peony Park

PTC Manufacturer’s Award
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Robert Cartmell

Photo Contest:
1) Harry Lines
2) Ken Kugler
3) Tom Keefe

 

1994

Coaster Con XVII

Belmont Park
Six Flags Magic Mountain
Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk
Paramount’s Great America

PTC Manufacturer’s Award
(Spirit of ACE Award):
Marty Moltz

Photo Contest:
1) Ric Turner
2) Mark Furcick
3) Augie Geist Jr.

 

1995

Coaster Con XVIII

Paramount’s Carowinds
Family Kingdom
Myrtle Beach Pavillion

PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award):
Scott Rutherford

Photo Contest:
1) Eric Search
2) Joe Gillan
3) Chuck Hett

 

1996

Coaster Con XIX

Lakeside

Add-on: Elitch Gardens

PTC Manufacturer’s Award
(Spirit of ACE Award):
Ray Ueberroth

Photo Contest:
1) Ron Ilgenfritz;
2) Andrew Weiss;
3) Tim Baldwin

Group Photo

1997

Coaster Con XX

Paramount’s Kings Dominion
Busch Gardens:
The Old Country

PTC Manufacturer’s Award
(Spirit of ACE Award):
Roy Brashears,
Paul Greenwald
and Richard Munch

Photo Contest:
1) Tom Halterman;
2) J.W.Green;
3) William Cooper

Group Photo
 

1998

Coaster Con XXI

Kennywood
Idlewild
Sandcastle Waterpark

PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award):
John and Gloria Page

Photo Contest:
1) Gary Slade;
2) Gary Slade;
3) George Kalem and Sue Stoll (tie)

 

1999

Coaster Con XXII

Fiesta Texas
Sea World San Antonio

Post-Con event
Schlitterbahn Waterpark Resort

PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award):
Tim Baldwin (presented at the Preservation Conference)

Photo Contest:
1) James Mitchell;
2) Gary Slade;
3) Lisa Scheinin

Group Photo
 

2000

Coaster Con XXIII

Six Flags
Kentucky Kingdom
Holiday World

Post-Con event
Paramount’s Kings Island

PTC Manufacturer’s Award
(Spirit of ACE Award):
Ray Ueberroth

Photo Contest:
1) Bob Prentki;
2) Howard Gillooly;
3) Ken Simmons

Video Contest:
1) Dueling Dragons by Ric Turner

Group Photo
 

2001

Coaster Con XXIV

Hersheypark
Williams Grove
Dorney Park
PTC

Post-Con event
Knoebels Amusement Resort

PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award):
Betsy Abrams and Matt Crowther

Photo Contest:
1) Bob Prentki;
2) Howard Gillooly;
3) Ken Simmons

Video Contest:
1) Sahara Speed Elevation
    by Ric Turner

Regional Newsletter Contest (Judges’ Choice):
1) The Northern California Dispatch, Rep David Escalante
2) The Fun Times, Reps Dave & Maggie Altman
3) ACE Regional News - Southern Edition, Rep Tim Baldwin

Regional Newsletter Contest (Members’ Choice):
1) The Fun Times, Reps Dave & Maggie Altman
2) ACE Regional News - Southern Edition, Rep Tim Baldwin
3) The Northern California Dispatch, Rep David Escalante

Group Photo
 

2002

Coaster Con XXV

Six Flags Magic Mountain
Adventure City
Knott’s Berry Farm

Post-Con event
Legoland California

PTC Manufacturer’s Award
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Gary Baker

Photo Contest:
1) Joe Schwartz;
2) Ken Simmons;
3) Curt Schimmel

Video Contest:
1) Phantoms by Ric Turner

Regional Newsletter Contest (Judges’ Choice):
1(tie) ACE South-Central News, Rep Tim Baldwin
1(tie) The Fun Times, Rep Maggie Altman
3) White Knuckle News, Rep Ric Turner

Regional Newsletter Contest (Members’ Choice):
1) The Fun Times, Rep Maggie Altman
2) ACE South-Central News, Rep Tim Baldwin
3) White Knuckle News, Rep Ric Turner

Group Photos:
1.) Six Flags Magic Mountain
2.) Six Flags Magic Mountain

 

2003

Coaster Con XXVI

Busch Gardens Williamsburg
Paramount’s Kings
Dominion

PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award):
Lisa Scheinin

Photo Contest:
1) J.W. Green;
2) Curt Schimmel;
3) Bob Dickerscheid

Video Contest:
1) John MacGregor
2) Barry Short
3) Greg Galley

Regional Newsletter Contest (Judges’ Choice):
1) Airtime, Rep Jeff Mast
2) The Northern California Dispatch, Rep David Escalante
3) On Track!, Rep Andy Delaney

Regional Newsletter Contest (Members’ Choice):
1) The Fun Times, Rep Bill Linkenheimer III
2) South Central Dispatch, Rep David Lipnicky
3) The Northern California Dispatch, Rep David Escalante

Group Photos:
1.) Busch Gardens
2.) Kings Dominion

2004

Coaster Con XXVII

Cedar Point
Memphis Kiddie Park
Geauga Lake

PTC Manufacturer’s Award
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Mark Davidson

Photo Contest:
1) Dave Hahner;
2) Matt Owen
3) Matt Owen

Video Contest:
1) John MacGregor
2) Tim Melago
3) Andrew Hartman

Regional Newsletter Contest (Judges’ Choice):
1) The Southern Scream, Rep Robert Ulrich
2) Southern Ohio Area Rollercoastering, Rep Russ Johnson
3) South Central Dispatch, Rep David Lipnicky

Regional Newsletter Contest (Members’ Choice):
1) The Southern Scream, Rep Robert Ulrich
2) The Fun Times, Rep Bill Linkenheimer III
3) South Central Dispatch, Rep David Lipnicky

Group Photo

2005

Coaster Con XXVIII

Six Flags Great America
Little A-Merrick-A
Mt.Olympus Water
and Theme Park

PTC Manufacturer’s Award (Spirit of ACE Award):
David Altman

Logo Contest:
 Mike Matscherz

Photo Contest:
1) Rich Yekel;
2) Adrian Lloyd;
3) Tom Holbrook

Video Contest:
1) Donna Does Canobie
    by Paul Coulombe
2) John MacGregor
3) John MacGregor

Regional Newsletter Contest (Judges’ Choice):
1) The Southern Scream, Rep Robert Ulrich
2) On Track!, Rep Andy Delaney
3) The Queue Line Chronicle, Rep David Lipnicky

Regional Newsletter Contest (Members’ Choice):
1) The Southern Scream, Rep Robert Ulrich
2) The Queue Line Chronicle, Rep David Lipnicky
3) The Fun Times, Rep Bill Linkenheimer III

Group Photo
 

Coaster Cons 2006...